Sodium lactate is an amazing ingredient in all types of skin care. In soaps, it creates a harder bar that lasts longer in the shower. It also helps in making the unmolding of soaps easier from the soap mold. It is truly a must-have ingredient for any soap maker!
Sodium lactate is a liquid salt derived from sugars such as beets and corn. We adore this ingredient and use it in all of our soaps at Nurture!
The recommended usage rate of sodium lactate for cold process soaps is 1 teaspoon per pound of oils. Sodium lactate is also used in hot process soaps toward the end of the cook to create a more fluid soap that easier to get into the soap mold.
When using sodium lactate, add it to your cooled lye water.
It definitely helps the bars stay hard, easy to come out of molds and shapes better. I had been using table salt to harden my bars but this makes a big difference. Price here in better on nurture soap than some of the other companies
This sodium lactate makes my cold process soap harder and lasts longer. the Free Shipping on orders 30$+ is such a great deal, making Nurture Soap the cheapest place to buy this product.
Why soap without it
Sodium lactate aids soap in setting up. I honestly can not think of a single reason not to use it.
I have not had to fight one single loaf to unmold since I began using it, they come out smoothly every time! Like all other products that I have used from Nurture Soap, I have nothing but good to say!
Help- Sodium Lactate
The purchasing experience was great. It shipped quickly and got in an ok time. About a week later, which I realize is just the time it takes to get it here to Texas. I love the prices from my last 3 orders. As far as the sodium lactate, I've used it twice (ever) and my soaps both times came out super super soft. It's been 3-5 days since u molding and still soft. I used it at 10% of my oils and no good. I thought it was supposed to make a harder bar. Any thoughts