Kaolin Clay


Size: 4 oz jar
Price:
Sale price$3.00

Description

Our kaolin clay adds a silky feel to soaps, and can also be used as a base for eyeshadows often with magnesium stearate and/or arrowroot powder. It is often used to anchor scents in soaps, making the fragrance last longer.

INCI: Kaolin

Ideal for:
• Soap
• Resin
• Crafts
• Wax Melts

Prop 65: This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

• Use rate in cold & hot process soaps: .5 -1 teaspoons per pound of oils.
• Use rate in melt & pour soaps: .25-.5 teaspoons per pound of oils.

Kaolin clay is often used to anchor scent. To make a clay/scent slurry, simply add clay directly to the fragrance oil, then blend it in really well with a mini mixer. A great usage rate when adding clay directly to fragrance oils is anywhere between .5 TBS to 2 TBS per pound of batch oils.

Clay should be mixed with water before adding to cold process soap. Mixing well before adding to soap will help prevent clumps or streaks. Mix 1 part clay to 1 part water until fully saturated then add the mixture to your soap.

You may also like

Customer Reviews

Based on 159 reviews
99%
(158)
1%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
T
T.N.
Scent holder

It gives lots of benefits : hold scent, smoth silky on skin,…

S
S.V.
Perfect price

The price is amazing

T
Tmoney
Love it

Was just what I needed. Was a good amount as well. One of the best that I’ve bought in a long time

A
A.Z.
Cheap price

Really great price for a product that works very well

T
T.N.
Scent holder

It help hold scent stronger and give silky smooth on skin!