Wine red is a sophisticated red that is maroon in color. It is much like our Red Vibrance mica, but with more shimmer. Wine red mica is a tried and true red that will work flawlessly every time in cold process, hot process, and melt and pour soaps.
INCI: Mica, iron oxide
Safe for eyes, lips, and external use.
Micron size: 10-60
Recommended use rate in cold and hot process soap is 1 tsp. per pound of oils. For melt and pour, the recommended use rate is .5 tsp. per pound of base. To use in bath bombs polysorbate 80 must be used. Use polysorbate at half your oils. For example, if you use three teaspoons of oils, now use 1.5 tsp polysorbate 80 and 1.5 tsp. oils. The addition of polysorbate will prevent staining or a mica powder ring around the tub.
Our mica powders are tested in soaps by us but are perfect in all types of projects including painting, crafts, resin casting, nail polish, bath bombs, bubble bars and more! We have searched the globe for the highest quality mica powders you will find anywhere. Amaranth Pink Mica Powder is based on muscovite mica, a naturally occurring mineral used for its brilliance, shimmer, and shine.