Sodium Lactate


Size: 1 lb
Price:
Sale price$8.00

Description

Sodium lactate is an amazing ingredient in all types of skincare. In soaps, it creates a harder bar that lasts longer in the shower. It also helps in making the unmolding of soaps easier from the soap mold. It is truly a must-have ingredient for any soap maker! Sodium lactate is a liquid salt derived from sugars such as beets and corn. We adore this ingredient and use it in all of our soaps at Nurture!

The recommended usage rate of sodium lactate for cold process soaps is 1 teaspoon per pound of oils. Sodium lactate is also used in hot process soaps toward the end of the cook to create a more fluid soap that easier to get into the soap mold.

When using sodium lactate, add it to your cooled lye water.

You may also like

Customer Reviews

Based on 395 reviews
100%
(394)
0%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
A
Anonymous
Sodium Lactate

I had ordered sodium lactate from Amazon in the past. It took me a while to realize Nurture soap sold it at a much better unit price. I don't soap without it!

V
V.F.
Harder bars

I used this every time I make cold process soap. My bars come out hard, and sometimes I can even un mold them within 16hours.

L
Lisa3002
Love Sodium Lactate

It seems to help the soap harden and make it easier for unmolding. So much easier to use than when adding salt (unless you're making a salt bar).

D
D.s.
I always come back for more!

Best price I can find anywhere for the quantity!
This is probably my 3rd or 4th time reordering and won't be my last!!

J
Jodi K
Sodium Lactate

Sodium lactate did what it was suppose to do. Made the soap firm in a shorter time than when I don't use it.