Ruby Red Mica Powder

Description

Ruby Red mica is a deep, rich red that is a hint more pink than our Red Vibrance mica.  Ruby red has a great reputation in the soap making community as being one of the best reds available. It will have a more maroon tone than our Really Red!, but is a great color for blending to achieve different shades with colors.

Product Information
MP Use Rate .5-1 tsp. per pound of oils Micron Size 10-60
CP Use Rate 1-2 tsp. per pound of oils Safe for Eyes Yes
Soap Stable Yes Safe for Lips Yes
Color Bleed or Migration No Safe for Lotions, etc. Yes

Label Information
INCI CI CAS
Mica 77019 12001-26-2
Iron Oxide 77492 51274-00-1