Red neon pigment is a bright red powder that mellows to a more pink color in cold process soaps. Red has a higher chance of other colors to bleed onto a washcloth or migrate into other colors in soaps, so remember less is more! We recommend this color be used as an accent color in your soaps. This item ships free to 48 states.
INCI: Polyester 3, Acid red 92
FOR SOAP ONLY.
Nurture Soap tests colors in soaps, and sells colors for use in soaps. While we provide safety information for each product, we don't sell them for any other purpose than soap. Use in other products is at the discretion of the consumer.
Recommended use rate in cold and hot process soap is 1 tsp. per pound of oils. For melt and pour, the recommended use rate is .5 tsp. per pound of base.
*Many refer to neon pigments as micas. They are not. Colored micas are made on a mica substrate or mica flakes. Neon pigments are a resin powder. They act differently than micas, and should always be mixed in oil before adding to to soap to avoid spots in the soap*