This color is RED. You will not find a better red for cold process than this one. This is a Nurture Soap® custom color created by the owner in her quest for a true red that could be used in cold process soap.
For a red that can be used in all types of cosmetics see our My Red Obsession mica powder.
Please note that as of 7/21/2017 the formula for Really Red! has changed due to new mixing technology we have acquired at Nurture Soap. We are now able to make a brilliant red without supplemental ingredients that aided in the mixing process. This is a custom mixed color and there may be small variations between batches.
Really Red is allowed for use in soap but is not permitted for use in cosmetics due to the dye we use in mixing not being batch certified. Read more about how soap is regulated in our blog post What is Soap and How is it Regulated?
The ingredient Acid Red 92 is the uncertified version of D&C Red 28. The FDA requires we use the uncertified name since the dye is not certified, but it is the same dye.
Really Red! must go through gel phase to be a true, vibrant red. If it is not gelled the color will appear slightly pink and/or brick in color.
Really Red! can bleed when too much is used. For this reason, it is best used as an accent color.
This color is the creation of the owner of Nurture Soap, and she mixes this color herself to ensure consistent quality and minimize batch variations. You will not find a truer red anywhere else!
Really Red is not mica-based. Since we no longer need mica as a mixing agent due to new mixing technology acquired by us, this color is a highly concentrated pigment that we have formulated to be very potent and easy to use.
There are other red colors out there. They are typically mica-based, not as concentrated, and turn pink in cold process. We urge you to compare our red to others and see the difference!
There is no mixing required with our Really Red! We do all the mixing for you to ensure that you get a bright, true red every time. No more mixing colors and crossing your fingers that it works!
FOR SOAP ONLY
Polyester 3, iron oxide, acid red 92
Safe for Bath Bombs
Safe for External Use
Safe for Eyes
Safe for Lips
Use Rate for CP and HP
2 tsp. per pound
Use Rate for MP
.5 tsp. per pound
Our mica powders are tested in soaps by us but are perfect in all types of projects including painting, crafts, resin casting, nail polish, bath bombs, bubble bars and more! We have searched the globe for the highest quality mica powders you will find anywhere. Amaranth Pink Mica Powder is based on muscovite mica, a naturally occurring mineral used for its brilliance, shimmer, and shine.