Our current batch of Kombu Green is a bit darker than our older batches. It is more black- green and adds a lush dark green color to soaps. The soap pictured here is made with the darker shade of Kombu Green.
Recommended use rate in cold and hot process soap is 1 tsp. per pound of oils. For melt and pour, the recommended use rate is .5 tsp. per pound of base.
We cannot recommend our green and blue micas for bath bombs, since the color additives contained in them (chromium oxide green and ultramarine blue) are not approved by the FDA for use on lips or other mucous membranes. Although bath products have historically been considered externally applied cosmetics, bath bombs are different because the product is put in the bath and there is prolonged exposure to mucous membranes. We have personally clarified this information with the Director of the Color Certification Branch of the FDA. Have questions? Contact Us. You can read more about color additive safety regulations here: FDA Color Tables