Black Pearl Mica Powder

Description

Black Pearl mica is a very rich, deep, and dark black color for use in soaps. Many dark micas will tend to fade once added to cold process, but this little beauty maintains its color and won't fade. Black Pearl is a great replacement for activated charcoal to achieve a very dark color in soaps.

Product Information
MP Use Rate .5-1 tsp. per pound of oils Micron Size 10-60
CP Use Rate 1-2 tsp. per pound of oils Safe for Eyes Yes
Soap Stable Yes Safe for Lips Yes
Color Bleed or Migration No Safe for Lotions, etc. Yes

Label Information
INCI CI CAS
Mica 77019 12001-26-2
Titanium Dioxide 77891 13463-67-7
Iron Oxide 77499 12227-89-3

Customer Reviews

Based on 25 reviews Write a review