Argile de kaolin


Taille: Pot de 4 oz
Prix:
Prix réduit$3.00

Description

Notre argile kaolin ajoute un toucher soyeux aux savons et peut également être utilisée comme base pour les fards à paupières souvent avec du stéarate de magnésium et/ou de la poudre d'arrow-root. Il est souvent utilisé pour ancrer les parfums dans les savons, prolongeant ainsi la durée du parfum.

INCI: Kaolin

Ideal for:
• Soap
• Resin
• Crafts
• Wax Melts

Prop 65: This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

• Use rate in cold & hot process soaps: .5 -1 teaspoons per pound of oils.
• Use rate in melt & pour soaps: .25-.5 teaspoons per pound of oils.

Kaolin clay is often used to anchor scent. To make a clay/scent slurry, simply add clay directly to the fragrance oil, then blend it in really well with a mini mixer. A great usage rate when adding clay directly to fragrance oils is anywhere between .5 TBS to 2 TBS per pound of batch oils.

Clay should be mixed with water before adding to cold process soap. Mixing well before adding to soap will help prevent clumps or streaks. Mix 1 part clay to 1 part water until fully saturated then add the mixture to your soap.

You may also like

Customer Reviews

Based on 151 reviews
99%
(150)
1%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
T
T.N.
Hold scent stronger

Scent holder and give smoth feeling on skin!

Y
Y.
Excelente

Excelente le da suavidad textura a mis jabones artesanales!

k
k.g.
Perfect in my c.p soap

I love putting this clay in soap and have bought other Clays from nurture to experient with. Y soap is creamy and scent well. Nurture definitely brings out my creative side. Too much ( experienmented 3x as recommended ) thickens my batter but the soap was very silky.

T
T.N.
Scent holder

It helps to keep scent stronger and give nice smooth feeling on skin!

D
D.G.
It’s in every bar of my soap

I use this to anchor my fragrance in all batches of soap. I love this stuff!