Activated charcoal is used to create a black soap that will not come off on a washcloth and will lather white. It is non-staining and the truest black we have found for soap. Our activated charcoal is created from renewable hardwood sources. This ingredient is a must-have for every soap maker!
Add to oils and then add to soap. This makes a darker black. When activated charcoal is added directly to soap it tends to be grayer.
Due to activated charcoal being an unapproved cosmetic colorant per the FDA, it is for soap only.
I first received a sample of activated charcoal which worked well in a vp soap design. Unfortunately, I threw the packaging away and bought oxide to replace it. The difference was evident. Finally figuring out my error, I purchased the activated charcoal again and voila! See Who Dat cp soap below.
Creates a deep black for resin casting!!! Very pleased
Worked well in cold process soap
Exactly what it says
I got the activated charcoal because it does double duty as a black colorant and a skincare ingredient. I don't mind micas in bags, but the jar is definitely the way to go with activated charcoal, such a fine powder.
As always, love the packaging and well. No styrofoam to deal with and the RyGos card was cute. Thanks!