Free shipping over $30 to 48 states | Current processing time is 2 business days | We ship worldwide

0

Your Cart is Empty

Sodium Lactate - 1 lb

Add to Wishlist

Sodium lactate is an amazing ingredient in all types of skin care. In soaps, it creates a harder bar that lasts longer in the shower. It also helps in making the unmolding of soaps easier from the soap mold. It is truly a must-have ingredient for any soap maker!

Sodium lactate is a liquid salt derived from sugars such as beets and corn. We adore this ingredient and use it in all of our soaps at Nurture!

The recommended usage rate of sodium lactate for cold process soaps is 1 teaspoon per pound of oils. Sodium lactate is also used in hot process soaps toward the end of the cook to create a more fluid soap that easier to get into the soap mold.

When using sodium lactate, add it to your cooled lye water.

Customer Reviews

Based on 32 reviews
100%
(32)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
L
L.K.
Happy Buyer

Always use this for my soaps. Makes it easy to get the soap out of the mold.

C
C.H.
Woah!!

I’m never going to soap without this.!!! My soaps have came out of the molds so easily and my soaps are more on the firm to hard side. That’s a big step up for me as a new soap maker!! I’ll be buying this again. Thank you!!!

L
L.A.
Fantastic!

I love this product, so easy to use and makes my cold process soap hard enough to cut after a day. It doesn't accelerate trace either. Will definitely purchase again!

N
N.
I will never soap again without sodium lactate

It definitely helps the bars stay hard, easy to come out of molds and shapes better. I had been using table salt to harden my bars but this makes a big difference. Price here in better on nurture soap than some of the other companies

k
k.
best

This sodium lactate makes my cold process soap harder and lasts longer. the Free Shipping on orders 30$+ is such a great deal, making Nurture Soap the cheapest place to buy this product.

Customer Reviews

Based on 27 reviews Write a review